Northern Security INTERNATIONAL LIMITED Website Privacy Policy

NSI respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.northernsecurityinternational.co.uk

The NSI Site is described in Parts 5 and 6, below; we do not collect personal data about you unless you contact NSI directly. Any personal data NSI collects will only be used as permitted by law. You may ask we keep your Data on file for instance Job Applications, and if so then we can arrange this only with you specific instructions. Such specific instructions can be facilitated in ticking the appropriate box following a job application being made on the NSI site.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

Information About NSI and Associated Companies

NSI Site, and its associated Sites and links is/are owned by NSI and operated by this company registered in England under company registration number is 10884363

The Contact Details of HHE are:

Email: Matt@northern-security.co.uk

Tel: 01253627791

The Trading Address of NSI is 2nd Floor, Phoenix House, Church Street, Blackpool FY1 3PG

The Data Protection Officer is: Robert Shirran

Email address: robert@northern-security.co.uk

Telephone number: 01253627791.

Postal Address: Robert Shirran, Phoenix House, Church Street, Blackpool FY1 3PG

NSI are regulated by Security Industry Authority

NSI is a member of Continued Professional Development Institute (CPD) ECA,

This Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of NSI Site and other associated companies that are linked to the Site. NSI Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What is Personal Data

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

This Explains Your Rights Regarding Data We Hold About You

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact Robert Shirran our Data Controller to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact the Data Controller using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact [the Data Controller using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to NSI directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask NSI for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact the Data Controller using the details provided in Part 10.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“the ICO”)

Personal Data We Collect

Subject to the following, we do not collect any personal data from you. We do not place cookies on your computer or device, nor do we use any other means of data collection.

If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information, which you choose to give NSI, as such information is given freely and in furtherance of dealing with NSI.

This Explains How We May Use Your Personal Data

If we do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see Part 7, below.

As stated above, NSI do not generally collect any personal data. If you contact us to obtain your personal details from your email, however NSI may use them to respond to your email.

Any and all emails containing your personal data will be deleted no later than 28 days after resolution of your complaint or inquiry, unless you request that we keep your details on file (which could be held to offer you a future position; however you must request this as we will automatically delete Data if no longer required by NSI). As above if you have applied for a position with NSI and requested that we keep your details on file (this may be to secure a position in the future) the you will have to authorise this in ticking the acceptance box where prompted or appropriate on the NSI site.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to NSI using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. Such request should be made in writing.

We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes [other than storage on an email server].

This Explains How NSI Store Your Data

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

OR

We will only store your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

OR

We may store some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA.

This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows.

To this end we would request all the Data Policies in the same form governed by the GDPR, and only once satisfied that the recipient of your details guaranteed the standards at least up to the GDPR would we then release such information.

We store your data as detailed below in Part 8:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection. More information is available from the European Commission.

OR

We may use specific contracts with external third parties that are associated with specific contract with the external third party that is approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. Contracts like this ensure the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the GDPR. More information is available from, and or;

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe.

Please contact [the General Manger using the details below in Part 10 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by NSI when transferring your personal data to a third country.

Personal data security is essential to NSI and to protect personal data, we take the following measures: Secure such information using encryption and security coded server/s to protect the information we hold.

We Do Not Share Your Personal Data Unless Authorised By You And Or Legally Required to Do So

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, except if we are processing such information as part of our Approval status and you authorise NSI to pass such findings onto an agency that you may use or require their/its services, such as employment agency, accountants or like companies providing such services, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

OR

We may sometimes contract with the following third parities such as the SIA for Statutory Compliance and for data storage purposes, this is a requirement in relation to those seeking employment whether through NSI as an agency or otherwise:

If any of your personal data is transferred to a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, and our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 7.

Data Transferred outside the EEA

As above if any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 7.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

You Can Access Your Personal Data

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. Such Data would normally compiled in a job or other form of application with your written instructions/permission.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 10. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use.

You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

NSI will respond to your subject access request within one calendar month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

You May Contact NSI

To contact NSI about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details for the attention of Robert Shirran

Email address: robert@northern-security.co.uk

Telephone number: 01253627791.

Postal Address: Phoenix House, 283 Church Street, Blackpool

Changes to this Privacy Policy

NSI may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of NSI Website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Contact Us